Skip to content

Privacy

OEC (Oakville Enterprises Corporation)

Privacy Statement

Table of Contents

Privacy Statement Back to top

Oakville Enterprises Corporation is committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. This Privacy statement has been designed to inform directors, employees, contractors, agents and customers of Oakville Enterprises Corporation, of our commitment to and recognition of our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

Our Privacy Statement is based on the ten principles for the protection of personal information, as established by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). For more information on the CSA’s privacy principles, visit their website at: http://www.csagroup.org/ca/en/legal/privacy/csa-group-privacy-statement. By accepting service from us, using our website, or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Statement. The terms in this Privacy Statement may change from time to time, so you should review it for changes periodically on our website at: http://www.oeccorp.ca/privacy_statement.aspx

Ten Principles for the Protection of Personal InformationBack to top

1. Accountability Back to top

We are accountable for all personal information in our possession or control including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party. The President & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Oakville Enterprises Corporation has ultimate responsibility for the protection of your personal information. All directors, employees, contractors and agents share responsibility for adhering to privacy policies and procedures.

2. Identifying Purposes Back to top

We will tell you the purpose(s) for collecting your personal information when we collect your information. Unless required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any new purpose without getting your consent.

3. Consent Back to top

We will ask for your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information when we collect your information. We may get consent directly from you or from a third party that has your consent to disclose your personal information to us. We may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent only in limited circumstances as permitted or required by law.

You can refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time. However, refusal to provide such consent may prevent us from providing you with some services.

Under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), we need to have consent, either implied or express, to send most forms of electronic messages. We may contact you by email to provide you with information about the products and services offered by our company or our affiliates or to provide you with invitations to or information about events. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at unsubscribe@oecorp.ca

4. Limiting Collection Back to top

We only collect the personal information that we need for the purpose(s) we identify at the time of collection.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and RetentionBack to top

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose(s) that we identify when we collect your information. We will not trade, rent or sell your personal information. Only those employees or contractors who require access for business reasons are granted access to your personal information.

Your personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) that we identify or to meet our legal and contractual obligations.

6. AccuracyBack to top

We maintain procedures to ensure all personal information we collect and use is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary.

7. SafeguardsBack to top

We protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use, or destruction through appropriate measures. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information, format and the method of storage. We give the highest level of protection to the most sensitive personal information. All of our employees and contractors are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

8. OpennessBack to top

We have prepared this Privacy Statement to inform you of our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information. It is available to the public online at http://www.oecorp.ca/privacy_statement.aspx

9. Individual AccessBack to top

MFIPPA provides you with the right to request access to your personal information. You can request access to the personal information that we have about you and get information about how we use your personal information. You can also challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it corrected where necessary. We may charge a nominal fee for responding to any request and if so, we will give you notice in advance of costs for processing your request.

10. Challenging ComplianceBack to top

If you have questions regarding our compliance with the principles above please contact us.

Contact usBack to top

If you would like further information about our privacy policies and procedures or would like to make a request for access to your personal information please contact us by telephone at (905) 825-9400 or by e-mail at privacyofficer@oecorp.ca, or in writing to Oakville Enterprises Corporation, Attention: Privacy Officer, Box 1900, Oakville, L6K 0C7.