WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

Acceptance of Website Terms

By accessing and using OEC’s (Oakville Enterprises Corporation’s) website you consent to the following terms of use, which became effective on September 1, 2015.

 

Collection and Use of Information

OEC is committed to keeping the Personal Information of its customers accurate, confidential, secure and private. OEC’s privacy practices are governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

To view OEC’s Privacy Statement, visit our website at http://www.oecorp.ca/privacy_statement.aspx. Our privacy statement explains how we may collect, use, disclose and protect your information when you visit our website. When you browse our website, we typically do not ask you to provide your personal information to us. In the event that personal information needs to be provided to us, we will only collect the information that is necessary for the transaction. We will provide a Notice of Collection that complies with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act on the web page that you enter your information.

 

Cookies
When you interact with our website, a browser feature called a “cookie” may be used to collect certain types of information. Cookies are a small text files that websites put on your computer to store information about you and your preferences. A cookie may contain information such as your user ID and password for a page on our site or the options you have selected on a page. You can block cookies on all websites or you can choose which websites’ cookies are allowed. You can find more information about cookies and how to block them in your browser’s “Help” pages.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

OEC will not exchange, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any outside organization or person unless we have received your consent to do so or the disclosure is required by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

OEC is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us through our website. We use security software, procedures and encryption protocols such as the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

OEC (Oakville Enterprises Corporation), P.O. Box 1900, 861 Redwood Square, Oakville, Ontario, L6K 0C7
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use